Menu

10 Best Kitchen Renovation Companies in Vienna

Renovating a kitchen in Vienna usually means working with a Küchenstudio, a showroom that plans the kitchen, orders the units from a manufacturer and sends fitters to install them, or with a carpentry workshop that builds the units itself. Many studios also coordinate electricians, plumbers, tilers and painters, and some take away the old kitchen.

This guide lists firms whose own websites describe their work. For each one we note the manufacturers they plan with, whether installation is done by their own team, which extra trades they handle and how to book a consultation.

How this guide is ordered

Behind this list is research into kitchen renovation companies in Vienna: we kept the most specialised businesses, the ones their customers rate highest and those that share complete, reliable information.

Some businesses buy featured placements to gain visibility.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 10 local options

KÜCHENKULTUR, Vienna#1
What stands out
  • Planning and installation since 2002

  • Häcker units and Cosentino worktops

  • MHK member

KÜCHENKULTUR

5.072 reviews
Zachgasse 1, 1220 Wien, Austria
Best for
High-end kitchens in Donaustadt

Buyers looking for a high-end kitchen in the north-east of the city can book a planning session at this showroom on Zachgasse. KÜCHENKULTUR has planned and installed kitchens since 2002 in classic, country and modern styles. It works with manufacturers and suppliers including Häcker, Gaggenau and Cosentino, and it belongs to the MHK kitchen association. Opening times are arranged individually, so a call or email comes first.

Küchen & Lounge, Vienna#2
What stands out
  • Several German and Austrian ranges

  • Payment in instalments

  • Siemens Forum Küche partner

Küchen & Lounge

5.064 reviews
Donaufelder Str. 101, 1210 Wien, Austria
Best for
Comparing several kitchen ranges

Households in Floridsdorf comparing several kitchen ranges can do so in one visit at this studio on Donaufelder Strasse. Küchen & Lounge plans and installs kitchens from several German and Austrian makers, including nobilia and Schüller, and advises on appliances to match. Payment in instalments is offered, which helps spread the cost of a full renovation. The studio also plans wardrobes, bathrooms and children's rooms.

Küchendesign Keglevits, Vienna#3
What stands out
  • ewe partner since 1989

  • Family-run

  • Saturday appointments on request

Küchendesign Keglevits

4.997 reviews
Gumpendorfer Str. 135, 1060 Wien, Austria
Best for
Buyers wanting an Austrian-made kitchen

Buyers set on an Austrian-made kitchen will find a long-established ewe specialist at this family-run studio on Gumpendorfer Strasse. The family has run it since 1989, the same year it became an ewe partner, and it plans kitchens exclusively from this manufacturer. Appliances, sinks and taps come from partner brands such as Miele and Quooker. Saturday appointments are possible on request, which suits couples who both work during the week.

Küchenpassion Anna Steffl, Vienna#4
What stands out
  • Kitchens planned with built-in storage

  • Laundry and bathroom solutions

  • Saturday morning opening

Küchenpassion Anna Steffl

5.041 reviews
Wiedner Hauptstraße 50, 1040 Wien, Austria
Best for
Making the most of a small flat

Small Viennese flats where every centimetre counts suit the approach of this studio on Wiedner Hauptstrasse. Kitchen planner Anna Steffl designs kitchens together with built-in furniture, laundry corners and bathroom solutions, so storage is planned across the whole home. Appliances, sinks and waste-separation systems are chosen as part of the plan. The showroom is open Tuesday to Saturday, with Saturday mornings available for a first look.

ALLES KÜCHE Studio Wien Nord, Vienna#5
What stands out
  • Old kitchen removed

  • Own carpenters for installation

  • One contact person throughout

ALLES KÜCHE Studio Wien Nord

4.954 reviews
Siegespl. 4, 1220 Wien, Austria
Best for
Owners wanting one firm for the whole job

Owners who want one firm to handle the whole project should look at this family-owned studio in Aspern. ALLES KÜCHE removes the old kitchen, organises the other tradespeople and gives each client the same contact person from planning to handover. Installation is carried out by trained carpenters from its own team. Consultations outside opening hours can be arranged, and the company runs two further studios in Groß-Enzersdorf and Guntramsdorf.

Küchenstudio Hietzing, Vienna#6
What stands out
  • Two advisers per project

  • Needs assessment of one to two hours

  • Help with spare parts for existing kitchens

Küchenstudio Hietzing

4.886 reviews
Hietzinger Kai 127, 1130 Wien, Austria
Best for
Clients wanting a thorough planning process

Clients who like having two planners check every detail are well matched with this studio on Hietzinger Kai, which assigns a design team of advisers to each customer. Ing. Tanja Mayerhofer and Christian Hausegger plan kitchens with manufacturers such as Häcker, Nobilia and Schüller. The process starts with a needs assessment of one to two hours and runs through to installation. Online consultations make it possible to start planning before visiting the showroom.

Diana Küchenstudio, Vienna#7
What stands out
  • In-house carpentry workshop

  • Free planning and measuring

  • Own fitters

Diana Küchenstudio

5.028 reviews
Karmelitergasse 8, 1020 Wien, Austria
Best for
Custom pieces alongside branded kitchens

Residents of the inner districts who want custom work alongside branded kitchens will find both at this studio in the Karmeliterviertel. Owner Claus Pellet and his team plan kitchens from ewe and next125 and also have an in-house carpentry workshop for made-to-measure pieces. The needs analysis, planning and on-site measuring are free and non-binding. Delivery and installation are carried out by the studio's own fitters on an agreed date.

Küchen à la carte Ziegelbauer, Vienna#8
What stands out
  • Partial renovations and repairs

  • Itemised quotes

  • Same contact through installation

Küchen à la carte Ziegelbauer

4.929 reviews
Hetzendorfer Str. 92A, 1120 Wien, Austria
Best for
Partial renovations and repairs

Households that only need part of their kitchen renewed are a good fit for this family business in Meidling, which takes on partial renovations and repairs as well as complete kitchens. Ing. Lucas Ziegelbauer plans ewe kitchens and stays the contact person from the first visit through installation. Quotes are itemised, which makes it easier to compare offers. Appointments outside the weekday opening hours can be arranged by phone.

Bucher Küchendesign, Vienna#9
What stands out
  • Projector room for 3D plans

  • Häcker, Nobilia and Schüller

  • Saturday morning opening

Bucher Küchendesign

5.022 reviews
Lange G. 15, 1080 Wien, Austria
Best for
Clients who want to see the plan on a big screen

Clients who find it hard to picture a plan on paper benefit from this family studio on Lange Gasse, which shows 3D designs on a projector screen in its Küchen-Kino. Bucher Küchendesign plans with Häcker, Nobilia and Schüller and sees each kitchen through to installation. It also designs floor, wall and lighting concepts for the whole room. Saturday morning opening makes a first visit easier for those who work weekdays.

Treitner Wohndesign, Vienna#10
What stands out
  • Kitchens built in its own workshop

  • Whole-flat renovation

  • Free cost estimates

Treitner Wohndesign

5.015 reviews
Fernkorngasse 84-86, 1100 Wien, Austria
Best for
Renovating the whole flat at once

Owners renovating a whole flat, not just the kitchen, can hand the project to this carpentry and furnishing studio in Favoriten. Treitner builds kitchens in its own workshop and installs them with trained carpenters. Through a network of licensed firms it also coordinates painting, flooring, electrics, plumbing, tiling and drywall, acting as the single point of contact. Consultations and detailed cost estimates are free.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1KÜCHENKULTUR 5.072High-end kitchens in Donaustadt
#2Küchen & Lounge 5.064Comparing several kitchen ranges
#3Küchendesign Keglevits 4.997Buyers wanting an Austrian-made kitchen
#4Küchenpassion Anna Steffl 5.041Making the most of a small flat
#5ALLES KÜCHE Studio Wien Nord 4.954Owners wanting one firm for the whole job
#6Küchenstudio Hietzing 4.886Clients wanting a thorough planning process
#7Diana Küchenstudio 5.028Custom pieces alongside branded kitchens
#8Küchen à la carte Ziegelbauer 4.929Partial renovations and repairs
#9Bucher Küchendesign 5.022Clients who want to see the plan on a big screen
#10Treitner Wohndesign 5.015Renovating the whole flat at once

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of kitchen renovation companies in Vienna

The firms in this guide are spread across the city, from Leopoldstadt, Wieden, Mariahilf and Josefstadt to Hietzing, Meidling, Favoriten, Floridsdorf and Donaustadt.

Services to compare

  • Kitchen planningNeeds assessment, on-site measurement and a 3D plan of layout, fronts, worktops and appliances.
  • Supply and installationDelivery of made-to-order units and fitting by trained installers, including connection of appliances.
  • Partial renovationNew fronts, worktops, sinks or appliances in an existing kitchen when the carcasses are still sound.
  • Carpenter-made kitchensUnits built to measure in a joinery workshop for awkward rooms or individual designs.
  • Trade coordinationRemoval of the old kitchen and scheduling of electricians, plumbers, tilers and painters.

How to choose Kitchen Renovation Companies in Vienna

  1. Insist on measuring on siteWalls in Viennese period buildings are rarely straight and ceilings are often high. A plan based on an on-site measurement avoids gaps, filler panels and costly changes during installation.
  2. Compare brands and price levelsStudios work with Austrian makers such as ewe, DAN or TEAM 7 and German ones such as Häcker, Nobilia or Schüller. The same layout can differ widely in price between ranges.
  3. Clarify who handles the other tradesAsk whether the studio organises the electrician, plumber, tiler and painter and removes the old kitchen, or whether you have to coordinate them yourself.
  4. Read what the quote includesCheck that appliances, worktop, delivery, installation, connection of water and power, and disposal are listed separately, and ask for the expected delivery time of the units.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a new kitchen cost in Vienna?

It varies. The price depends on the size and layout, the brand and range, the worktop material, the appliances chosen, installation and any electrical, plumbing or tiling work. Ask for an itemised quote so you can compare studios on the same basis.

How long does a kitchen renovation take?

Planning and ordering usually take several weeks because the units are made to order. Fitting the kitchen itself generally takes a few days, and longer if electrics, water connections or tiles have to be changed first.

Do I need permission to renovate the kitchen in a flat?

Replacing units in the same layout rarely needs approval. Moving water, drainage or gas connections, or changing the extractor duct, can require the consent of the landlord or the other owners and must be done by licensed tradespeople, so check your tenancy or ownership rules before planning.

Related guides