Menu

8 Best Property Management Companies in Vienna

In Vienna a property manager, known as a Hausverwaltung, runs the day-to-day business of a building: annual statements, the reserve fund, repairs, insurance and contact with tenants. Most work either for owners' associations in condominium buildings or for owners of whole rental buildings, the Zinshäuser, and some also manage single investment flats.

This guide lists firms whose own websites describe their management work. For each one we note which types of building it handles, whether owners get an online portal or app, how emergencies are covered and what extra services it offers.

How this guide is ordered

We researched property management companies across Vienna and left out anyone who doesn't really specialise in it, has poor reviews or makes it hard to get in touch.

Some businesses buy featured placements to gain visibility.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 8 local options

Hausverwaltung Rosam, Vienna#1
What stands out
  • One contact person per building

  • Owner app with scanned documents

  • Help with switching manager

Hausverwaltung Rosam

4.7136 reviews
Nußdorfer Str. 10-12, 1090 Wien, Austria
Best for
Owners' associations in larger buildings

Owners' associations that want one contact person even for a large building are a good fit for Rosam. The Alsergrund firm has managed condominiums and Zinshäuser in Vienna for more than 25 years, for private owners as well as foundations, banks and family offices. A password-protected app gives owners scanned contracts, statements, insurance policies and land register extracts. The team also guides associations through switching manager.

aurea Hausverwaltung, Vienna#2
What stands out
  • Separate trust account per building

  • Monthly inspections

  • Customer data portal

aurea Hausverwaltung

4.844 reviews
Prinz-Eugen-Straße 18/Stiege 2/21, 1040 Wien, Austria
Best for
Owners who want tight cost control

Its strength lies in keeping each building's money separate: every property it manages has its own trust or reserve account. aurea Hausverwaltung runs owners' associations, Zinshäuser and commercial property from Prinz-Eugen-Straße in Wieden. Buildings are inspected monthly or as needed, and costs are reviewed when a new association is taken over. A customer portal lets owners view and download their property's data.

Bittendorfer Immobilien, Vienna#3
What stands out
  • Funding programme knowledge

  • 24-hour emergency hotline

  • Casavi owner portal

Bittendorfer Immobilien

4.930 reviews
Angerer Str. 16/3.04, 1210 Wien, Austria
Best for
Zinshaus owners planning renovations

Owners of older Zinshäuser who are thinking about renovation will value Bittendorfer's knowledge of funding programmes and its contacts with Wohnfonds Wien and the Altstadterhaltungsfonds. The Floridsdorf firm manages rental buildings and owners' associations across Greater Vienna. A Casavi customer portal holds documents for each property. An optional emergency hotline is staffed around the clock, every day of the year.

Semelmayer Immobilienverwaltung, Vienna#4
What stands out
  • Heating changeover advice

  • Over 70 years in management

  • Condominiums, Zinshäuser and mixed buildings

Semelmayer Immobilienverwaltung

4.668 reviews
Invalidenstraße 7/3, 1030 Wien, Austria
Best for
Buildings switching to new heating

Owners planning to move their building to a new heating system get specific help at Semelmayer, which advises multi-family buildings and owners' associations on switching to alternative heating. The firm has worked in property management for more than 70 years. It manages condominium buildings, Zinshäuser and mixed buildings from Invalidenstraße in Landstraße. Damage reports go through a form on its website, and clients have access to a Semelmayer cloud.

Vlk & Partner, Vienna#5
What stands out
  • About 120 properties managed

  • ÖVI member

  • Digitised accounts and documents

Vlk & Partner

4.443 reviews
Geyschlägergasse 14/2.OG/2, 1150 Wien, Austria
Best for
Condominium owners' associations

Condominium owners will feel at home with Vlk & Partner, since owners' associations make up three quarters of the roughly 120 properties it manages in and around Vienna. The firm covers commercial and technical management, from collections and billing to safety checks, insurance claims and renovation planning. Documents, accounts and payment demands are digitised for clients. It is a member of the ÖVI property association.

SMT Immobilien, Vienna#6
What stands out
  • Management of single units

  • 24-hour hotline

  • ISO 9001 certified

SMT Immobilien

4.2548 reviews
Absberggasse 27/Stiege 7/2.OG, 1100 Wien, Austria
Best for
Owners of single let flats

Owners of a single let flat need a manager that takes on individual units, and SMT handles these alongside whole buildings. Its range covers owners' associations, Zinshäuser, commercial property and even land and forestry. A 24-hour hotline answers owners and tenants outside office hours and at weekends. The company is certified under ISO 9001 and shows the seal for state-certified property managers.

RES Immobilienverwaltung, Vienna#7
What stands out
  • resApp for residents

  • About 360 properties managed

  • 24-hour emergency hotline

RES Immobilienverwaltung

4.032 reviews
Gaudenzdorfer Gürtel 47, 1120 Wien, Austria
Best for
Owners who want an app for everything

Owners who like to handle everything on a phone will appreciate RES and its resApp, where residents view building data, report damage and message the managers. The Meidling firm traces its history back to 1955 and manages about 360 properties. Its team includes lawyers and business economists, backed by a network of trades, engineers and notaries. A 24-hour emergency line covers the hours outside the office.

OBJEKTA Immobilien, Vienna#8
What stands out
  • Over 30 years in management

  • Automatic 24-hour hotline

  • Brokerage in-house

OBJEKTA Immobilien

4.114 reviews
Reumannpl. 1/18, 1100 Wien, Austria
Best for
Management and letting from one office

Buildings in Favoriten and the southern districts are within easy reach of OBJEKTA, which has managed property from Reumannplatz for more than 30 years. The firm combines property and building management with brokerage, so letting a vacant unit can stay with the same office. A web portal is available to clients. Calls after office hours are forwarded automatically to a 24-hour hotline.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Hausverwaltung Rosam 4.7136Owners' associations in larger buildings
#2aurea Hausverwaltung 4.844Owners who want tight cost control
#3Bittendorfer Immobilien 4.930Zinshaus owners planning renovations
#4Semelmayer Immobilienverwaltung 4.668Buildings switching to new heating
#5Vlk & Partner 4.443Condominium owners' associations
#6SMT Immobilien 4.2548Owners of single let flats
#7RES Immobilienverwaltung 4.032Owners who want an app for everything
#8OBJEKTA Immobilien 4.114Management and letting from one office

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of property management companies in Vienna

The firms are spread across the city, from Alsergrund, Landstraße and Wieden to Rudolfsheim-Fünfhaus, Meidling, Favoriten and Floridsdorf.

Services to compare

  • Owners' association managementRunning condominium buildings, from owners' meetings and votes to annual statements and the reserve fund.
  • Zinshaus managementCommercial and technical management of whole rental buildings, including rents, operating costs and repairs.
  • Rental management of single flatsLetting, contracts, rent collection and handovers for owners of individual investment flats.
  • Technical managementBuilding inspections, maintenance contracts, safety checks and coordination of repairs and renovations.
  • Accounting and billingOperating cost statements, bookkeeping, payments and reminders for tenants and owners.

How to choose Property Management Companies in Vienna

  1. Match the firm to your buildingManaging an owners' association, a rent-controlled Zinshaus or a single let flat are different jobs. Ask how many buildings like yours the firm already runs.
  2. Ask about the reserve fund and statementsOwners' associations need a separate account for the reserve and an annual statement every year. Ask how the firm keeps these and how owners can check them.
  3. Check how emergencies are handledBurst pipes and heating failures do not wait for office hours. Find out whether there is a 24-hour line or a named contact for urgent repairs.
  4. Look at the digital toolsAn owner portal or app with statements, contracts and damage reports saves a lot of email, especially if you live abroad or let the flat.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a property manager cost in Vienna?

It varies. Fees are usually set per square metre or per unit and depend on the size of the building, the number of units and the services included. In buildings under full rent control, the management fee that can be passed on to tenants is limited by law.

How do owners change their property manager?

In an owners' association the change is decided by a majority vote or a written circular resolution. Unless the contract says otherwise, notice is usually three months before the end of the accounting year, so the deadline often falls at the end of September. The handover of records then takes some weeks.

What should the annual statement include?

Owners should receive a statement of all income and expenses of the building, the reserve fund balance and how costs were shared. A forecast of planned works and expected costs for the coming year is also part of the manager's duties.

Related guides