Menu

10 Best SEO Agencies in Vienna

Search engine optimisation in Vienna is sold by solo consultants who work directly with each client, small agencies built around local SEO and larger teams that combine SEO with paid search and web development. Most now also offer GEO, optimisation for answers in ChatGPT, Gemini and AI Overviews.

This guide lists agencies and consultants with an office in Vienna whose own websites explain their methods and terms. For each one we note the kind of SEO it focuses on, who it suits, any published prices or notice periods and whether it also runs paid search.

How this guide is ordered

Behind this list is research into SEO agencies in Vienna: we kept the most specialised businesses, the ones their customers rate highest and those that share complete, reliable information.

Some businesses buy featured placements to gain visibility.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 10 local options

ithelps Digital, Vienna#1
What stands out
  • Published prices for each service

  • Offices in Vienna and Munich

  • SEO and GEO training days

ithelps Digital

5.0261 reviews
Karl-Popper-Straße 5/Top 228, 1100 Wien, Austria
Best for
Year-long SEO with a set budget

ithelps Digital fits companies ready to commit to SEO for a year with a set budget. Ongoing SEO and GEO care starts at €1,000 a month, an audit costs €1,590 and the agency recommends a term of at least 12 months. Smaller one-off packages start at €750. Besides search, the team builds websites and shops on Shopify, WooCommerce and WordPress, runs paid search campaigns and trains in-house staff in SEO workshops.

SEOschmiede, Vienna#2
What stands out
  • Care from €1,500 a month

  • Free GEO check

  • At least one call a month

SEOschmiede

4.82,124 reviews
Arnsteingasse 24, 1150 Wien, Austria
Best for
Firms wanting a search-only team

SEOschmiede suits small and mid-sized firms that want a team focused only on search, with a clear monthly price. Ongoing SEO care starts at €1,500 a month, and single consulting hours can be booked instead. Work covers audits, content strategy, local SEO and optimisation for AI tools such as ChatGPT and Gemini, with a free GEO check as a starting point. Clients get at least one call a month, and ads and website builds are also available.

Digital Business Consulting e.U., Vienna#3
What stands out
  • Founded in Vienna in 2016

  • Relaunch support

  • GEO workshops

Digital Business Consulting e.U.

5.053 reviews
Landstraßer Hauptstraße 112/2/3, 1030 Wien, Austria
Best for
Senior advice and relaunch support

This consultancy suits small and mid-sized firms that want senior search advice and help through a website relaunch. Mag. Gerwin Gfrerer, a certified digital consultant with more than 20 years in online marketing, founded it in Vienna in 2016. Work covers SEO, relaunch support, GEO workshops for AI search and paid campaigns, including ChatGPT Ads. Websites are built with partner agencies, and digital strategy advice under the KMU.Digital programme is also offered.

promeSeo, Vienna#4
What stands out
  • SEO from €299 a month

  • One-off audit for €349

  • Reply within 24 hours

promeSeo

5.042 reviews
Am Tabor 36, 1020 Wien, Austria
Best for
Small budgets, direct founder contact

promeSeo suits small businesses that want to work directly with the person doing the SEO rather than a junior team. Founder Daniel Marina Alcántara handles projects himself and brings in partners for special tasks. Prices are published: SEO from €299 a month, GEO and AI optimisation from €490 a month and a one-off SEO and AI visibility audit for €349. A free 30-minute first call is answered within 24 hours.

Klickhunter, Vienna#5
What stands out
  • Works only with local businesses

  • Map and business profile work

  • Monthly cancellation

Klickhunter

5.042 reviews
Praterstraße 78/3/10, 1020 Wien, Austria
Best for
Local shops and trades

Klickhunter is built for local shops and trades that want to be found in map results and nearby searches. The agency works only with local businesses and retailers, and its work covers business profile management, map optimisation, citations, customer feedback and on-page structure. A GEO service targets ChatGPT and AI search, and websites are built on WordPress. Contracts can be cancelled from one month to the next, with no long lock-in.

Simplexx, Vienna#6
What stands out
  • Shopify and e-commerce SEO

  • Technical audits with security checks

  • Also serves Graz, Linz and Salzburg

Simplexx

4.962 reviews

Open 24 hours

Jordangasse 7/3, 1010 Wien, Austria
Best for
Online shops and health businesses

Simplexx is a strong match for online shops and health businesses, the two fields it names as its focus. Services include SEO audits, ongoing SEO care, e-commerce and Shopify SEO, link building and SEO copywriting, plus a GEO offer for AI search. Technical audits look at performance, security and usability as well as SEO. The agency also runs paid campaigns and builds websites, and it serves Graz, Linz, Salzburg and Munich besides Vienna.

Improove, Vienna#7
What stands out
  • Offices in Vienna and Madrid

  • Website in English and Spanish

  • Organic shopping and YouTube SEO

Improove

5.015 reviews
Neubaugasse 64-66 Stiege 3, Top 7, 1070 Wien, Austria
Best for
Brands managing several markets

Improove fits international brands that need SEO, paid search and AI visibility planned together across countries. The agency began in Vienna as an SEO agency and now also works from Madrid. Services cover SEO and GEO management, paid search, AI search strategy, content marketing, organic shopping and YouTube SEO. Case studies include Red Bull, L'Oréal and Personio, and the website is available in German, English and Spanish.

iGrow, Vienna#8
What stands out
  • 90-day growth sprints

  • HubSpot automation

  • SEO and AI search with paid ads

iGrow

4.956 reviews
Parhamerpl. 9, 1170 Wien, Austria
Best for
B2B and software firms

iGrow suits B2B and software companies that want SEO tied directly to leads and revenue. The founder-led agency combines SEO and AI search optimisation with paid search, demand generation, landing pages and HubSpot automation. Work runs in 90-day growth sprints of testing, measuring and scaling. Projects include a market entry in Germany and AI visibility work for software firms, and ChatGPT Ads are part of the newer offer.

.kloos digital, Vienna#9
What stands out
  • Own SEO and search ads books

  • Workshops and courses

  • English website

.kloos digital

4.943 reviews
Lindengasse 2/13, 1070 Wien, Austria
Best for
Teams learning SEO in-house

.kloos digital suits firms that want SEO alongside training, so their own staff can keep up the work. The Neubau agency handles SEO and GEO for AI chatbots and AI Overviews, plus paid search, analytics, content and social media. Its team has written books on SEO and on search ads and runs workshops and courses in both. Web and UX design and WordPress development are also offered, and an English version of the website exists.

webhouse, Vienna#10
What stands out
  • WordPress sites from about €2,500

  • Landing pages in about 14 days

  • Local SEO and GEO

webhouse

5.028 reviews
Am Tabor 20-22/4/24, 1020 Wien, Austria
Best for
New website plus local visibility

webhouse suits small businesses that want a new website and local visibility from one person. Founder Benjamin Abramov, a web designer and online marketer with more than eight years in the field, works directly with clients. The offer combines WordPress and Webflow sites with local SEO, GEO for ChatGPT and Gemini, and paid search. Prices start at about €2,500 for a WordPress website, €1,500 for a landing page and €500 a month for ongoing care.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1ithelps Digital 5.0261Year-long SEO with a set budget
#2SEOschmiede 4.82,124Firms wanting a search-only team
#3Digital Business Consulting e.U. 5.053Senior advice and relaunch support
#4promeSeo 5.042Small budgets, direct founder contact
#5Klickhunter 5.042Local shops and trades
#6Simplexx 4.962Online shops and health businesses
#7Improove 5.015Brands managing several markets
#8iGrow 4.956B2B and software firms
#9.kloos digital 4.943Teams learning SEO in-house
#10webhouse 5.028New website plus local visibility

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of SEO agencies in Vienna

The agencies listed here are spread across Vienna, with a cluster in Leopoldstadt and others in the first district, Neubau, Landstraße, Favoriten, Rudolfsheim-Fünfhaus and Hernals.

Services to compare

  • SEO auditA review of technical health, content and competitors with a prioritised list of fixes.
  • Technical SEOCrawling, indexing, site speed, structure and support during a relaunch.
  • Local SEOBusiness profile, map listings, local pages, citations and reviews for searches nearby.
  • Content and keywordsKeyword research, search intent and texts that answer what people look for.
  • GEO and AI searchWork aimed at appearing in answers from ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity and AI Overviews.

How to choose SEO Agencies in Vienna

  1. Start with the kind of search you needA café or practice in one district needs local SEO and a well-kept business profile, an online shop needs technical and category work, and a B2B firm needs content that answers buyers' questions. Choose a provider that works on your type every day.
  2. Look behind the monthly feeMonthly fees in Vienna range widely. Ask how many hours, which tasks and what reporting sit behind the figure, and what the first three months should deliver.
  3. Check the notice periodSome providers cancel from month to month, others recommend a year of work. Know the term before you sign, and make sure accounts, content and data stay yours if you leave.
  4. Treat guarantees with cautionNobody controls rankings in search engines or AI answers. Promised positions or bulk backlink offers are a warning sign rather than a selling point.

Frequently asked questions

How much does SEO cost in Vienna?

It varies with the size of the site, the competition and how much of the work the provider takes on. Some agencies here publish monthly fees, from a few hundred euros with a solo consultant to four-figure sums with larger teams, and one-off audits are usually priced separately.

How long does SEO take to show results?

Technical fixes can show an effect within weeks, while content and links usually need several months. That is why some agencies here recommend working together for a year rather than a few months.

What is GEO?

Generative engine optimisation aims to get a business mentioned in answers from AI tools such as ChatGPT, Gemini and Perplexity. It builds on classic SEO, with clear content, structured data and mentions on trusted sites, and many Vienna agencies now offer it as an add-on or a separate package.

Related guides