Menu

10 Best Solar Panel Installers in Vienna

Rooftop solar in Vienna is installed by firms ranging from small electrical businesses to companies with their own mounting crews and heat pump teams. Most combine PV panels with battery storage, and many also fit wallboxes for electric cars or heating elements that use surplus power.

This guide lists installers based in Vienna that plan and carry out the work themselves. For each one we note the services offered, the areas covered beyond the city, help with subsidy applications and any published prices or guarantees.

How this guide is ordered

We researched solar panel installers across Vienna and left out anyone who doesn't really specialise in it, has poor reviews or makes it hard to get in touch.

Some businesses buy featured placements to gain visibility.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 10 local options

SolarWien, Vienna#1
What stands out
  • Fixed prices agreed in advance

  • Heat pumps and air conditioning too

  • Projects under four weeks on average

SolarWien

4.9346 reviews
Wattgasse 33, 1160 Wien, Austria
Best for
Homeowners wanting a fixed price

SolarWien suits homeowners who want the price fixed before any work begins. The company plans and installs photovoltaic systems for houses in Vienna, Lower Austria and the rest of Austria, and it works with transparent fixed prices. Its example projects show home systems of around 10 kWp with an estimate of yearly savings. Heat pumps, battery storage and air conditioning are offered alongside solar, so a household can plan panels, storage and heating with one firm.

OH Voltaik, Vienna#2
What stands out
  • Battery storage in every reference project

  • Subsidy applications handled

  • Financing from €79 a month

OH Voltaik

5.097 reviews
Richard-Neutra-Gasse 5, 1210 Wien, Austria
Best for
Panels, battery and wallbox together

OH Voltaik suits households and small businesses that want panels, a battery and a wallbox in one project. Its reference projects all pair solar panels with battery storage, and the firm also installs charging stations for electric cars. It works across Vienna, Lower Austria and Burgenland and helps customers obtain and process government subsidies. Financing starts at €79 a month with no deposit, and instalment purchase and leasing are also available.

Smobi, Vienna#3
What stands out
  • Clear four-stage process

  • Power2Heat heating elements

  • Free, non-binding quotes

Smobi

5.032 reviews
Mohsgasse 32, 1030 Wien, Austria
Best for
Staged projects with one contact

Smobi suits homeowners who like a clear, staged process with one contact person. Each project starts with advice, planning and a cost estimate, followed by a site visit with detailed planning, then mounting and the electrical installation. The final step covers the completion report and subsidies. Besides panels with battery storage, Smobi fits charging stations for electric cars and heating elements that turn surplus solar power into heat. Quotes are free and non-binding.

Vega Solutions, Vienna#4
What stands out
  • Free planning, no hidden fees

  • Own mounting and electrical staff

  • Free subsidy consultation

Vega Solutions

5.019 reviews
Rotenmühlgasse 39/4, 1120 Wien, Austria
Best for
Free planning and subsidy advice

Vega Solutions suits households and businesses that want free planning and one team for panels and wiring. Its own staff handle PV planning, mounting and the electrical installation, and the company also installs wallboxes. Planning costs nothing and quotes promise no hidden fees. A free subsidy consultation explains the federal investment grant for PV and storage, whose calls open in set windows during the year, so owners can time their order.

Solarsights, Vienna#5
What stands out
  • Digital energy monitoring

  • Huawei FusionSolar certified partner

  • Website in English

Solarsights

5.018 reviews
Graben 12/1-3, 1010 Wien, Austria
Best for
Monitoring and upkeep after installation

Solarsights is worth a look for owners who want monitoring and maintenance to continue after the installation. The company covers PV consulting and planning, installation and maintenance with digital energy monitoring, plus battery storage and charging for electric cars. It is a certified Huawei FusionSolar partner. Installation can take place within a few days of scheduling, and its website is available in English as well as German.

Noortec, Vienna#6
What stands out
  • Own trained installation staff

  • Air, ground and groundwater heat pumps

  • Up to 25-year performance guarantees

Noortec

4.5231 reviews
Rudolf-Köppl-Gasse 2/7, 1220 Wien, Austria
Best for
Solar and heat pump from one team

For owners who want solar panels and a heat pump fitted by one in-house team, Noortec is worth a call. Its own trained staff take a project from registration through installation to commissioning. Alongside photovoltaics, the company installs air-to-water, ground-source and groundwater heat pumps. Components it installs carry product guarantees of up to 12 years and performance guarantees of up to 25 years, and a free online assistant produces a first quote.

ESNO, Vienna#7
What stands out
  • Focus on single-family homes

  • Own electrical work and wallboxes

  • Also covers northern Burgenland

ESNO

4.568 reviews
Leopold-Ungar-Platz 2, 1190 Wien, Austria
Best for
Detached houses needing electrical upgrades

ESNO is a sensible choice for owners of detached houses who want solar and the electrical work around it handled together. The company plans and installs photovoltaic systems for single-family homes and adds battery storage, heat pumps and air conditioning. Its electricians also fit wallboxes and distribution boards, so changes to the meter cabinet stay with one firm. ESNO delivers turnkey projects in Vienna, Lower Austria and northern Burgenland.

Synergie Montagen Riegler, Vienna#8
What stands out
  • Product-independent advice

  • Balcony solar and energy communities

  • Maintenance after installation

Synergie Montagen Riegler

4.864 reviews
Wagenseilgasse 14, 1120 Wien, Austria
Best for
Brand-neutral advice and upkeep

Synergie suits owners who want brand-neutral advice from a firm that keeps maintaining the system after it is built. The company plans, builds and looks after photovoltaic systems and works independently of manufacturers. Beyond panels and storage it handles heat pumps, EV charging, emergency power, balcony solar and energy communities. It works in Vienna and Lower Austria and offers energy cost consulting for households weighing several upgrades.

Green Energy Elektrotechnik, Vienna#9
What stands out
  • Private and commercial PV

  • Smart home and air conditioning

  • PV check for existing systems

Green Energy Elektrotechnik

5.025 reviews
Schüttaustraße 1-39/1/2, 1220 Wien, Austria
Best for
Solar within wider electrical work

Green Energy Elektrotechnik fits owners and companies that want solar built into a wider electrical and building-services project. The firm plans and builds custom photovoltaic systems for private and commercial clients, from consultation to commissioning. Battery storage, e-mobility, smart home systems and air conditioning come from the same electrical business. A PV check and ongoing service and maintenance also make it useful for owners whose existing system needs attention.

Elektro Voltex, Vienna#10
What stands out
  • Set prices from €6,091 for 8.1 kWp

  • Free roof check within 48 hours

  • Serves Tulln, Krems and Klosterneuburg

Elektro Voltex

5.019 reviews
Schmalzhofgasse 15/15, 1060 Wien, Austria
Best for
Comparing published prices

Elektro Voltex suits buyers who want to see prices before calling. Component sets start at €6,091 for 8.1 kWp, and planning, installation and permits are quoted as a fixed price after a free roof check within 48 hours. The firm plans, installs and registers PV systems for homes and businesses, adds storage, backup power and wallboxes, and prepares the technical documents for subsidy applications. It covers Vienna and Lower Austria, including Tulln, Krems and Klosterneuburg.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1SolarWien 4.9346Homeowners wanting a fixed price
#2OH Voltaik 5.097Panels, battery and wallbox together
#3Smobi 5.032Staged projects with one contact
#4Vega Solutions 5.019Free planning and subsidy advice
#5Solarsights 5.018Monitoring and upkeep after installation
#6Noortec 4.5231Solar and heat pump from one team
#7ESNO 4.568Detached houses needing electrical upgrades
#8Synergie Montagen Riegler 4.864Brand-neutral advice and upkeep
#9Green Energy Elektrotechnik 5.025Solar within wider electrical work
#10Elektro Voltex 5.019Comparing published prices

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of solar panel installers in Vienna

The installers listed here have offices across Vienna, from the first district to Floridsdorf and Donaustadt north of the Danube, and most also work in Lower Austria.

Services to compare

  • Rooftop PV systemsPlanning, mounting and grid connection of solar panels on houses and commercial roofs.
  • Battery storageHome batteries that keep daytime solar power for the evening, sometimes with backup power during outages.
  • Wallboxes and EV chargingCharging points that let an electric car run on power from your own roof.
  • Subsidy and grid paperworkTechnical documents for subsidy applications, registration with the grid operator and the completion report.
  • Maintenance and monitoringInspections, servicing and remote monitoring of what the system produces.

How to choose Solar Panel Installers in Vienna

  1. Ask who does the installationSome firms sell and plan systems but pass the mounting to subcontractors. Ask whether the crew on your roof works for the company and who handles the electrical connection and grid registration.
  2. Compare quotes per kWpQuotes differ in module, inverter and storage brands. Compare the price per kilowatt peak and check whether scaffolding, meter changes and registration with the grid operator are included.
  3. Check the subsidy timingFederal investment grants for PV and storage open in set call windows, and the federal states run their own schemes. Ask whether the installer prepares the documents and how its schedule fits the application dates.
  4. Plan storage and charging togetherIf you may add a battery, a wallbox or a heat pump later, say so at the start so the inverter and the electrical cabinet are sized for it.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a solar panel system cost in Vienna?

It varies with the system size, the roof, the components and whether a battery is included. Some installers here publish package or component prices for typical home systems, while others quote after a roof check. Federal and regional subsidies can lower the final cost.

How long does a solar installation take?

The work on the roof usually takes only a few days, while planning, delivery of components, subsidy steps and grid registration take longer. Ask each installer for a timeline from signed quote to commissioning.

What should I prepare before asking for a quote?

A recent electricity bill showing your annual consumption, photos or plans of the roof and a photo of the meter cabinet help installers prepare an accurate offer. Mention any plans for a battery, an electric car or a heat pump.

Related guides